Final West Sussex Football League Division II South League

Table for the 2008/2009 Season

Pos TEAM P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Selsey Town 18 16 2 0 55 11 44 50
2 Fishbourne 18 11 1 6 59 30 29 34
3 Lavant 18 9 4 5 44 29 15 31
4 Yapton 18 7 6 5 47 41 6 27
5 Lodsworth 18 7 3 8 36 41 -5 24
6 Predator Reserves 18 5 3 10 38 41 -3 21
7 Hunston 18 5 2 11 24 39 -15 18
8 General Henry 18 5 2 11 34 55 -21 17
9 Worthing BCOB 18 5 2 11 34 58 -24 17
10 Barnham Reserves 18 5 2 11 36 62 -26 17

Wittering Reserves have withdrawn from the league 03/11/08

Lavant 1st Team Fixtures & Results 2008/2009

Date Opponents Venue Result Scorers MOM
06/09/08 No Game
13/09/08 Predators Reserves A W1-2 Gooding,  Kennard Ben Evans
20/09/08 Worthing BCOB A W0-1 T.Sheppard Dave Kennard
27/09/08 Hunston CC A W0-2 Loversidge,  Evans Tom Parker
04/10/08 Harting (Centenary Cup) A Away Win
11/10/08 Wittering Reserves(Result withdrawn) H W6-1 Parker (2), Evans (2), Loversidge, Neville Tom Parker
18/10/08 Worthing BOCB (Div II Cup) A W1-5 Parker, Evans, Withall, Loversidge, Kennard Mike Neville
25/10/08 Selsey Town A L2-0 Matt Hine
01/11/08 Fishbourne (Sussex Junior Cup) H L2-5 Neville, Evans Mike Neville
08/11/08 Worthing BCOB H W7-1 Loversidge (2), Kennard,  Thomas (2), Neville, Parker Matt Hine
15/11/08 Barnham Reserves A Cancelled
22/11/08 Hunston CC H W1-0 Evans Ben Evans
29/11/08 Yapton H D3-3 Lines, Loversidge,Thomas Daryl Hall
06/12/08 Yapton (Centenary Cup) A L3-1 Lines Shaun Gooding
13/12/08 Fishbourne A Cancelled
20/12/08 General Henry A L3-2 Neville, Gooding Mike Neville
03/01/09 Lodsworth A Cancelled
10/01/09 Yapton A Cancelled
17/01/09 Selsey Town H Cancelled
24/01/09 Barnham Reserves H L2-3 Kennard, Baker Mike Neville
31/01/09 Lodsworth H W4-2 Loversidge (2), Lines, Evans Jason Houghton
07/02/09 Predators Reserves H W2-1 Loversidge, Neville Dave Kennard
14/02/09 Horsham Trinity (Div II Cup) A Cancelled
21/02/09 Barnham Reserves A D3-3 Lines, Loversidge, Knight Ben Evans
28/02/09 General Henry H W7-1 Evans (2), Loversidge, Thomas, Ockwell, T.Sheppard, Lines Dave Kennard
07/03/09 Friendly? A L5-2
14/03/09 Horsham Trinity (Div II Cup) A L1-0 Tom Parker
21/03/09 Fishbourne H W3-2 Loversidge, Kennard, Knight Ben Thomas
28/03/09 Yapton A D3-3 Knight (2), Walsh Mike Neville
04/04/09 Fishbourne A L3-1 Evans Tom Parker
11/04/09 Lodsworth A L1-0 Tom Parker
18/04/09 Selsey H D0-0 Ben Thomas

 

Final West Sussex Football League
Division IV South League
Table for the 2008/2009 Season

Pos TEAM P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Newtown Villa III 18 14 2 2 54 22 32 44
2 Rustington Park Snrs 18 13 2 3 53 21 32 41
3 Boxgrove 18 9 2 7 64 48 16 29
4 Petworth Reserves 18 8 3 7 40 46 -6 27
5 Harting 18 8 2 8 54 49 5 26
6 Stedham Utd Reserves 18 5 6 7 45 46 -1 21
7 Coal Exchange 18 5 4 9 28 47 -19 19
8 Tangmere 18 6 1 11 34 68 -34 19
9 Liss Athletic Reserves 18 5 2 11 27 42 -15 17
10 Lavant Reserves 18 4 2 12 34 44 -10 14

Lavant 2nd Team Fixtures & Results 2008/2009

Date Opponents Venue Result Scorers MOM
06/09/08 Tangmere A Cancelled
13/09/08 Newtown Villa III H L1-5 Paul Czajka Dave Knight
20/09/08 No Game
27/09/08 Coal Exchange A L1-0 Alex Waters
04/10/08 Boxgrove H L1-5 Hepworth Joe Hepworth
11/10/08 Rustington Park Seniors A L3-1 Withall Chris Withall
18/10/08 Square Deal FC (Bareham Trophy) A L4-2 Swain, Waters Greg Ockwell
25/10/08 Rustington Park Seniors (Div IV Cup) H L1-5 Waters Dave Kent
01/11/08 Boxgrove A L4-0  – Alex Waters
08/11/08 No Game
15/11/08 Harting A W2-8 A.Sheppard (4), Hayward (3), Houghton Alan Sheppard
22/11/08 Newtown Villa III A L1-0 Paul Czajka
29/11/08 Liss Athletic III A W1-6 A.Sheppard (3), Knight, Morris, Bowles Christian Swain
06/12/08 Petworth Reserves A L2-0 Paul Czajka
13/12/08 Tangmere H Cancelled
20/12/08 Coal Exchange H D2-2 Bowles, T.Sheppard Greg Ockwell
03/01/09 Liss Athletic III H L1-3 Knight Jon Strange
10/01/09 Stedham Utd Res H Cancelled
17/01/09 Tangmere A L2-1 Walsh Chris Withall
24/01/09 No Game
31/01/09 No Game
07/02/09 No Game  
14/02/09 Petworth Reserves H W4-0 Withall (2), Ockwell, Hepworth Paul Czajka
21/02/09 Stedham Utd Res A D6-6 T.Sheppard (2), G.Pinder (2), Withall, Hepworth Guy Pinder
28/02/09 No Game
07/03/09 Harting H L1-3 Knight Stuart Eastwood
14/03/09 Rustington Park Seniors H L Game Void
21/03/09 No Game
28/03/09 Tangmere H L0-3 Robbie Pinder
04/04/09 Stedham Utd Res H W2-1 A.Sheppard (2) Guy Pinder

Final Chichester & West Sussex Sunday Football League
Division II
Table for the 2008/2009 Season

Pos TEAM P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Wheatsheaf 20 15 5 0 69 23 46 50
2 The Hope 20 15 3 2 62 19 43 48
3 BFC Felpham 20 14 1 5 54 22 32 43
4 Lavant Sunday 20 10 4 6 58 43 15 34
5 Pagham Rangers 20 11 1 8 49 39 10 34
6 West Dean 20 9 3 8 65 39 26 30
7 RABAT 20 5 2 13 47 72 -25 17
8 LA Wanderers 20 5 2 13 60 87 -27 17
9 Stirlands Utd 20 5 1 14 45 60 -15 16
10 Cega 20 3 6 11 39 71 -32 15
11 The Claremont 20 3 2 15 24 97 -73 11

 

Lavant Sunday Team Fixtures & Results 2008/2009

Date Opponents Venue Result Scorers MOM
07/09/08 LA Wanderers H W6-0 Yaxley (2), Cooper, Haggar, Richardson, OG Paul Cooper
14/09/08 Eastfield
(Cup)
H W8-2 Wthall (2), Nagal (2), Parker (2), Cooper, Sheppard Paul Cooper
21/09/08 The Hope H D2-2 Nagle, Cox
28/09/08 BFC Felpham A L6-3 Haggar, Walsh, Withall
05/10/08 RABAT A Cancelled
12/10/08 No Game
19/10/08 Wheatsheaf A L2-0 Chris Withall
26/10/08 Stirlands H W7-0 Cooper (2),Nagal, Cox (2), Shppard, Hayward Paul Cooper
02/11/08 The Hope A L4-3 Nagle, A.Cox, Parker Pat Nagle
09/11/08 Cega H W2-1
16/11/08 Pagham Beach (Cup) A Cancelled Richardson, Sheppard Mark Richardson
23/11/08 Stirlands (Cup) H W6-2
30/11/08 LA Wanderers A Cancelled
07/12/08 BFC Felpham (Cup) H Cancelled
14/12/08 No Game
21/12/08 RABAT H Cancelled
28/12/08 Pagham Rangers A W1-3
04/01/09 The Claremont A Cancelled
11/01/09 West Dean H Cancelled
18/01/09 BFC Felpham H L0-2
25/01/09 Pagham Beach
(Cup)
A Cancelled
01/02/09 The Claremont A L0-2
08/02/09 Pagham Rangers
(Cup)
A Cancelled
15/02/09 The Claremont H D1-1
22/02/09 RABIT A W1-4
01/03/09  Pagham Beach
(Cup)
A L5-2
08/03/09  Pagham Rangers
(Cup)
A L2-1
15/03/09 Wheatsheaf H D4-4
22/03/09 West Dean A W3-2
29/03/09 West Dean H D2-2
05/04/09 Cega A W3-5
12/04/09 LA Wanders A W3-5
16/04/09 Stirlands Utd A W
Game Void
19/04/09 RABAT H W6-4
26/04/09 Pagham Rangers H L2-3

Saturday Friendlies:

Date Opponents Kick Off Venue Result Scorers
13/08/08 Midhurst Reserves 6.30pm H 1-5 Parker
16/08/08 Boxgrove 1.00pm H 2-1
20/08/08 Petworth 6.30pm H 0-3
23/08/08 Lavant Team A vs B 1.00pm H 0-5
27/08/08 Ambassadors 6.30pm H 5-0
30/08/08 Yapton Reserves 1.00pm H 3-2
30/08/08 Yapton 3.00pm H 0-0

Sunday Friendlies:

Date Opponents Kick Off Venue Result Scorers
10/08/08 Six Villages 10.30am H 6-2 Withall 3, Nagle,Parker,Cooper
17/08/08 Westbourne 10.30am H 8-0 Nagle 3, Withall, Yaxley, Chilgrove, Stallwood, OG
24/08/08 Arundel (Called off) 10.30am A
28/08/08 Sherbourne 6.30pm H 0-0
31/08/08 Walberton 10.30am H ?