Lavant 0 Fishbourne 3

A 25 yard wonder strike by the visitors and two badly defended corners by Lavant gave Fishbourne 3 points at The Green.

The scoreline did not reflect the game and flattered the visitors as the best flowing and passing football came from the homeside in the first 25 mins.

Tom Parker puts in the tackle LFCvsFishbourne211109

Tom Parker puts in the tackle

Having closed down and blocked every central Fishbourne assault, it was ironic that the one time this wasn’t done, Fishbourne’s Gary Jones was allowed space to hit a 25 yard 36 min winner from outside the “D”. But that cannot take anything away from the skill and spectacular strike into the top corner.

The second half continued in the same vein but constant Fishbourne pressure forced a great save from ‘keeper, Chris Bowles, and a series of corners. Lavant switched off on one of them and Darren Cox scored a simple goal on 55 mins.

AlanSheppard number 2 on the ball LFCvsFishbourne211109

Alan Sheppard battling to be first to the ball

At 2-0 down, manager, David Parker, threw 3 strikers forward which opened up the game and great awareness by Fishbourne ‘keeper, Ashley Rochester, kept Fishbourne with a clean sheet.

Down the other end, another badly defended corner allowed substitute, David Turner to head home Fishbourne’s third 12mins from the final whistle to secure the points.

Mike NevilleLFCvsFishbourne211109

Captain and man of the match Mike Neville

Lavant: C.Bowles, T.Sheppard, D.Kennard, M.Hine, D.Hall, M.Neville, B.Evans, T.Parker, L.Weller, A.Sheppard, A.Yaxley. Subs: D.Knight, G.Ockwell, J.Perry

Saturday’s Results

21st November

Centenary Cup: Third round:
Lancing Utd 1, Newtown Villa 2
Stedham Utd 1, West Chiltington 3
Partridge Green 3, Wittering Utd 0.

Bareham Trophy: Second round:
Barnham III 2, Rustington Park Snrs 6
Fishbourne II 4, Vapours FC 0
Harting 1, Boxgrove 4
Square Deal FC 4, Rogate 08 0
The Ship 6, Yapton II 5
Watersfield II 8, Fernhurst II 0.

Division 1:
Ashington Rovers 5, Henfield 3
Lavant 0, Fishbourne 3
Hunston CC 1, Faygate Utd 5.

Division 4 South:
Milland 0, Ambassadors 7
Tangmere 3, Highdown Hornets 2.