Lavant 2 Angmering 4
Malcolm Simmonds Cup

Lavant bowed out of the Malcolm Simmonds cup at the second round, after a keenly contested match which saw Angmering battling back twice from a goal down to eventually seal their win early in the second half.

Lavant started the game brightly and after 5 minutes were rewarded for their continuous pressure, as Matt Hine converted a free-kick on the edge of the visitor’s area, 1-0.

The homeside perhaps a little to keen to add to their tally pushed forward for the second immediately from the restart, which somewhat left them vulnerable at the back to counterattacks and with 18 minutes gone some scrambled defending saw Lavant concede a penalty, which Stan Elder duly dispatched, allowing Angmering to get a foothold back into the game, 1-1.

Lavant to their credit did not let this setback deter them and again from the restart they pushed forward at every opportunity. Then five minutes later the ever green Matt Court went on a probing run deep into the visitors box causing havoc with their defence resulting with the ball falling to the feet of Dave Kennard who placed the ball past keeper Fuller from close range, 2-1.

Minutes later Angmering were once more level as Lavant failed to defend the visitors route one approach, as striker Ashley Durham latched on to the long ball heading home from ten yards out, 2-2.

Six minutes before half time all Lavant’s hard work counted for nothing as the visitors took the lead for the first time in the match, following some miss communication between the homeside’s players Elder capitalized doubling his tally, scoring from 12 yards out, 2-3.

The second half proved to be a much less exciting affair as Angmering within minutes of the restart extended their lead with a well worked goal, as the Lavant defence were caught out of position, Durham latched onto a fine cross field ball, scoring past the stranded Bowles in the Lavant goal, 2-4.

In an effort to get something out of the cup tie stand in 1st team manager’s Mike Kent and Cliff Massey made all three substitutions, bringing on Daryl Hall, Ross Lines and Louis Weller.

The remaining 40 minutes of the game however ended in stalemate as Angmering adequately dealt with everything Lavant could conjure up, resulting with them in the end comfortably progressing into the next round of the cup, leaving Lavant out of all cup competitions this season and with now only the league to concentrate all their efforts on.

Team: C.Bowles, G.Ockwell, B.Thomas, M.Court, M.Hine, M.Neville(C), B.Evans, D.Kennard, J.Perry, D.Knight, A.Sheppard. Subs: D.Hall, L.Weller, R.Lines.

Saturday’s Results

7th November

Malcolm Simmonds Memorial Cup: Second round:
Cowfold 5, Watersfield 1
Henfield 3, Clymping Res 1
Lancing Utd 2, Fishbourne 1
Lavant 2, Angmering 4
Partridge Green 0, Barnham 4
Southwater 2, Petworth 1.

Division Four Cup: Second round:
Lodsworth II 2, Upper Beeding II 5.

Division 1:
West Chiltington 4, Faygate Utd 1
Wittering II 2, Hunston CC 5.

Division 4 South:
Coal Exchange 3, Ambassadors 3
Milland 4, Tangmere 5
Selsey FC A 2, Yapton II 8.